Privacy Policy - SDavidPrince Space

Privacy Policy

Home Legal Privacy Policy

 INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how your personal data is collected and processed through your use of this site, sdavidprince.space.

By providing your data, you warrant that you are over 13 years of age.

SDavidPrince here!, I am the data controller and is responsible for your personal data (referred to as "sdavidprince" “I”, “My” or “Me” in this privacy notice).


Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: Sodeinde David

Email address:

Postal address: available upon request


It is very important that the information held about you is accurate and up to date. Please let me know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing at .

If you have additional questions or require more information about this site Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to Contact through email at


Notice

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of this site. This Privacy Policy is created to disclose information you are required to know. I so much believe in transparency.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on this site, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that I have no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

WHAT DATA DO THIS SITE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND IS IT PROCESSED

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

The following categories of personal data may be processed about you:

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to me whether that be through the contact form on the website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send me. This data is processed for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Lawful ground for this processing is a legitimate interest which in this case is to reply to communications sent to me, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims. Privacy on your communication data is based on the medium of communication.

Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. This data is processed to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. The lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and sdavidprince and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data that includes data about how you use my website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on my website or through other online services. This data is processed to operate the website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of the website, to maintain back- ups of the website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of the website, other online services and business. The lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which in this case is to enable me to properly administer my website and my brand.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of the website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on the website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use the website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. The source of this data is from analytics tracking system. This data processed to analyse your use of the website and other online services, to administer and protect my brand and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of the site implemented advertising. The lawful ground for this processing is the legitimate interests which in this case is to enable proper administration of my website and my brand and to grow my business and to decide or adjust my marketing strategy.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from me and my third parties and your communication preferences. This data is processed to enable you to partake in promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. The lawful ground for this processing is of legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use my products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide my marketing strategy.

This site may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Google adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising served to you. The lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow my business. Such Data may also be used a to send other marketing communications to you. The lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow my brand).

I and this site do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. This site do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where personal data is required to be collected by law, or under the terms of the contract between me and you do not provide me with that data when requested, I may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you are an EU resident and make a purchase on this site I am required to store and present data regarding your country of residence via the VAT MOSS scheme. If you don’t provide  the requested data,  the product or service you have ordered may have to be cancelled but if I do, you will be notified at the time.

When visitors leave comments on the site the data shown in the comment form is collected, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Also applicable to other means of login identification based on the current comment system implemented on this site.

When using Disqus, an anonymized string derived from your email may be sent for profile picture retrieval. Disqus has its privacy policy; however, it's essential to note that Disqus doesn't utilize Gravatar and offers distinct login options.Disqus utilizes its own system for managing user profiles and avatars. Remember to review Disqus' privacy policy for more details: https://help.disqus.com/en/articles/1717103-disqus-privacy-policy.

When using Blogger Comments, your profile information may be processed for comment display. Blogger manages avatars and profile data independently. Familiarize yourself with Blogger's privacy policies for a comprehensive understanding: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

When engaging with Facebook comments or features, your profile data may be utilized for various purposes. Familiarize yourself with Facebook's privacy policy to understand how your information is handled:https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. Keep in mind that Facebook operates its login system and has distinct privacy practices.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

This site will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email me at . In case it is needed to use your details for an unrelated new purpose you would be informed and the legal grounds for processing would be explained.

This site may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

This site do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

HOW THIS SITE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

This site may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to me (for example by filling in forms on this site or by sending me emails). Certain data may automatically be collected from you as you use the website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie Notice for more details about this.

This site may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

Log Files

This site follow a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS 

The lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or the site legitimate interests (namely to grow my business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, I may send you marketing communications  if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from me about my goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, I may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from me at any time.

Before your personal data is shared with any third party for their own marketing purposes, your express consent will be needed.

You can ask me or third parties handlers to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing me at at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc. 

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be shared with the parties set out below:

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers

Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

Third parties to whom we transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets.

I require all third parties to whom your data is  transferred  to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. I only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with my instructions.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

This site is subjected to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where your data is transfered to third parties outside of the EEA, It will be ensured that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:

Your personal data may be transfered  to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or

If the site use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, data may be  transfered led data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Where this site use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms may be used approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. If none of the above safeguards is available, your explicit consent to the specific transfer may be requested. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. 


DATA SECURITY

This site have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. This site also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on instructions and they must keep it confidential.

I have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 DATA RETENTION

This site will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes it is collected for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
 When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so any follow-up comments automatically can be recognized and approved  instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on those website (if any), I also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users may see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username and id). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

In some circumstances your personal data may be anonymised for research or statistical purposes in which case this information may be used indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at ICO.ORG

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email me at . You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data I hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that I erase any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data I am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

I may need to request specific information from you to help confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, you will be notified.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how this site collects and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, this site uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing this site web page content based on visitor's browser type and/or other information.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of the third-party vendors on this site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to site visitors based upon their visit to www.sdavidprince.blogspot.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third-party websites and I'm not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, I encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Third Pary Privacy Policies

sdavidprince's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. You are therefore advised to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found on the browsers' respective websites. What Are Cookies?

Children's Information

Another part of this site priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. Admin encourages parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

This site does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on this website, you are free to contact immediately and efforts would be made to promptly remove such information from the site records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to the team's online activities and is valid for visitors to this website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in sdavidprince. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using this website, you hereby consent to the Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

Comment Policy

Comments on this site are not the views of sdavidprince but moderation is active to filter any dis-harming expression made through the comment section.

thereby everyone using this site should abide to the below commenting rule when commenting on this site contents.

Make your comments relevant and respectable, off-toopic commments may be removed, and no spamming here please



Updated: August 2023

also on

https://g.ezoic.net/privacy/sdavidprince.space


🔙Back to Legal Page

Please write your comments